10 December, 2013

FAVORITE ADDICTIONS!


Well hello there everyone! Hope you all are doing just fine. Today’s post is about my favorite addictions; things I have been crazy about lately. So here they are!


    1. FAVORITE APP: GROOVESHARK

Since I am a music maniac, I try to listen to as much music as possible, like all the time hahaha…mostly I prefer to tune into my favorite radio station but sometimes I just want pure music- no chats whatsoever. In times like these, Grooveshark is my answer! You can either create your own list of songs depending upon your mood and liking, or, you could simply play any default playlist if you are feeling lazy to make your own list (which happens with me most of the times haha). [www.grooveshark.com]


2. FAVORITE SONG: SOMEWHERE ONLY WE KNOW BY LILY ALLEN

Yes, I loooooove the cover done by Lily Allen even more than the original one (by Keane). Its very rare to find a cover which outsmarts the original song, but it has just happened! And I’m addicted to it.
[http://grooveshark.com/s/Somewhere+Only+We+Know/6Fv57W?src=5]


     3.  FAVORITE BODY CARE: ANATOMICALS THE POSHER HANDS AND FEET TREAT

My HG night cream for hands and feet. If you have been reading my previous posts, you might have guessed that I love taking care of my hands and feet, seemingly even more than my face haha. These creams not only come with cute packaging, they are super travel-friendly (the yellow tape that you see in the pics is a proof of that – for secure packing purpose you know ;) ) AND they do their job in moisturizing my hands and feet just well. These are not very rich in texture (very dry skin people might not be impressed) but for the weather of my city even in the month of December, they are doing a good job. And I looooove the minty fragrance of the feet cream!






Look what they have to say!

funny, right?! :)

4. FAVORITE PIECE OF CLOTHING/ACCESSORY: these cute little beauties – pretty on the outside, warm and comfy from the inside!



5. And this naughty creature. 

meow meow



So what are your favorite addictions lately? Do share with us, and have a nice week!



01 December, 2013

Luscious Cosmetics Nail-polish Haul

As you might remember, a few days back I posted about the online sale of Luscious Cosmetics Nail polish sets. Well, my new obsession is collecting nail polishes and making (almost failed) attempts of nail arts haha. So to share with you guys what I ordered, lets have a look over the arrived contents.


To start with, I was pretty impressed with the secure packaging (as you can see in the pictures above). Also, the purchasing to package arrival part was pretty quick and hassle-free. I simply ordered on their website and 1 day later the package arrived at my door step and I paid the cash (Cash On Delivery is available nationwide on Luscious website). As you can see I (the greedy cat :P ) ordered 2 nail sets: Pretty In Pink (does anyone remember an awesome 80's movie by the same name? :P ) and Rock&Roller. Each set was of PKR 795 or USD 7.48. That's right, 6 nail polishes for PKR 795, so in total I had to pay PKR 1590 (USD 14.96), and there were no delivery charges (minimun order amount should be above PKR 1500 or USD 14.11). Now for this amount, I'm sure you all will agree that it was a TOTAL STEAL!!!

I know you are eyeing the black case in the above picture and wondering what it is?! Well it's a free gift: Luscious Cosmetics Compact Mirror :)


One side features a clear, regular mirror for makeup application and the other side features a 2x magnified mirror for tweezing, which altogether makes it a very useful tool indeed. Besides, who doesn't like free gifts? of course I was very happy! ;)

Now onto the nail colors. I am pretty happy with almost all the nail colors, let's have a look at the swatches and see how they turned out to be.


PRETTY IN PINK NAIL SET

1. Tango: a vibrant fuchsia pink. Only 1 coat and it is opaque!



2. Whimsy: a soft pink with pearl. Takes 2 coats to be opaque. Also I noticed that its applicator is somewhat wider than other nail colors' applicator!



3. Romance: a bright warm pink. 3 coats required to be opaque.



4. Moonstone: a warm tea pink with pearl. 1 coat and its opaque!



5. French Beach: a light peach beige. 3 coats needed to be opaque.



6. Sand Dune: a light neutral nude. It took 5 coats to be opaque (if you can call it that). Also, it takes the longest time to dry (very runny consistency). You can see its a bit streaky/patchy too. I don't know what to do with this shade :(




ROCK & ROLLER NAIL SET

7. Ballet Slippers: a pale creamy pink. Takes 5 coats to be opaque. The shade is quite cute but the runny consistency makes it somewhat of a disappointment. :(



8. Melon Sorbet: a creamy coral. Takes 4 coats to be opaque. My camera failed to capture the *real* shade which appears a lot more peachy coral!



9. Pink Pop: a watermelon pink. In a single coat its opaque. A fun shade to wear :)



10. Cybil: a rich berry red. Opaque in 3 coats. Perfect shade for the fall!



11. Heavy Metal: a cool grey with pearl. 2 coats needed to make it opaque. Perfect for the Rocker-chic look ;)



12. Bling: a clean shade with silver glitter. This is my favorite among them all. It can be worn alone or as a top coat to add some fun. In the picture below, Im wearing a single coat of Bling.




So that's about it folks. Hope you enjoyed this nail-color-carnival post haha. I just checked the Luscious website and happy to know that the Nail Sale is still on. Be sure to check their page (here) if you are an obsessive nail color collector like me ;) Luscious Cosmetics ship worldwide.

Thanks for reading. Lots of love. xoxo

27 November, 2013

Quick Post: The Body Shop Discount offer

Hello lovely readers, recently I received a message from The Body Shop that they are having a new addition in their family by launching "white musk smoky rose" range and there is going to be 10 to 20% off on it (They haven't mentioned any last date for this offer). In the message they said "visit dolmen mall hyderi outlet" so I'm not sure if other outlets are also having this discount offer, but I think it should be a nation-wide or at least city-wide offer lol...

I haven't yet visited their outlet, but if I get the chance to visit them this weekend I'll surely update you guys here. :)



Now if you will excuse me, there is something that I need to attack enjoy  :D


20 November, 2013

Favorite world cinema - 1

Watching movies is more than a passion to me. An obsession may be? lol. I love watching movies that make me see things from a new perspective. Watching movies is like an exploration to me ; meeting new people, understanding different issues and experiencing new culture. Yes, I love watching movies from different countries and languages which I dont even know how to speak/read. Thank God we have the subtitles option. :D

I watch movies very frequently, like almost every day after wrapping up my daily house chores as it helps me unwind after a busy and tiring day. So far, for this month, these are my favorite movies from the world cinema ; in no particular order. [ and no, this does not include Hollywood movies :) ]

1. Udaan (2010)


This INDIAN movie is a great work by the writer as well as the director and all the cast.

{a young boy returns home after being expelled from the school; his father is a very strict fellow; the young boy has dreams of becoming a writer but the father doesnt approve of it. So who wins then? :) }

The story starts off pretty interesting and all the performances by the young lot are very appreciable. Towards the end of the movie, I was quite confused as to which side should I take: Rohan's or his father's? but eventually, I understood what was missing from the father's personality and felt happy for the Rohan. I think its a must watch to understand the intricacies of the human behavior and relationships. I gave this movie 8/10 stars.

2. Jagten (2012)


This is by far the most scary movie which can not be put under category of "horror"!

{a divorced middle aged ex-professor works in the kindergarten; the young daughter of his friend, merely 5 or 6 years old, develops a *crush* over him and after being lightly scolded by him, accuses him of child molestation; the series of events that follow are very horrific which will make the viewer cringe! }

This movie is a master-piece! This plays with your intellect and motions in a way that's unexpressable! You can not quite bring yourself to hate the little kid, but at the same time, you can NOT forgive her for her stupid childishness. This is a kind of movie that will resonate in your memories (if you are a deep thinker like me) and make you feel scared as well, in a way... This is DENMARK's official submission to the Foreign Language Film category of the 2014 Academy Awards. Keeping my fingers crossed! :) My rating: 8/10.

3. Celda 211 (2009)




This SPANISH movie is a great action/crime/thriller. The performances by the lead actors are praise-worthy. The movie is pretty violent so its not for the faint hearted :P

{ a new inmate at the jail gets trapped in the riot where the occupants take control of the prison; luckily the brutal prisoners don't know that he is not among them, but for how long? }

This is a very straight forward movie which lets you peek in the world of criminals and keeps you engrossed throughout the movie. Although I was hoping they end the movie otherwise but I think it was the only possible realistic approach to present to the audience. Watch it when you are in mood for watching something brutal (commonly called as action or crime) and be ready to feel sorry for some unfortunate events. My rating: 8/10.

4. Caché (2005) 



This FRENCH movie is my all time favorite crime/mystery/thriller and of course, it was a re-watch. :)

{ a family starts receiving letters or rather distorted drawings from an unknown person; the drawings make the husband very disturbed; but why? does he have a hidden past or any mistakes that he committed? }

The cast includes two of my most favorite actors: Juliette Binoche and Daniel Auteuil. Its a very good drama which focuses on human mind and the games that it has the capability to play. This is the kind of movie which keeps you on the edge of your seat and keeps you guessing what's gonna happen next. The absence of background music also adds to the mystery feeling of the plot. After the movie ends, you are free to make your own interpretations of the ending. One of the best movies that the French cinema has to offer and a very fine work by Michael Haneke. My rating: 9/10.

5. Spirited Away (2001)



I am short of words to praise this JAPANESE animated masterpiece! This is Miyazaki's one of the finest creations.

{a little girl loses her parents as they are turned into pigs by eating something awful; thus starts her surreal journey into an unimaginable world to free her parents, with many interesting characters that depict mystery, greed, compassion and a whole spectrum of attributes to wow the viewer! }

This movie is super-fun to watch! very light if taken from one perspective and very dark if seen from the other. I didnt realise the *dark* side of it as I did not decipher its hidden dark symbolism; and I would rather not see it that way ever. I would always like it to be a mysterious journey of the cute little Chihiro along with some other cute characters like No Face, Boh and Soot balls... what a memorable and enjoyable experience! No wonder it won the Academy award for Best Animated Feature. :) My rating: 10/10. yes it a rare thing to happen! :D


Hope you enjoyed reading my ramblings about my favorite movies. What are your favorite movies? Let me know as I am always in search of good recommendations. :)


- images are taken from google. I dont own their rights. No intellectual property infringement intended whatsoever.

13 November, 2013

GOOD PURCHASE- NIVEA INVISIBLE ANTI-PERSPIRANT SPRAY

Hello everyone. I hope you are having a good time and enjoying your life. As someone said, "Retail therapy is the best therapy" - I for one, TOTALLY agree with it. Not only that it makes you feel relaxed and detoxified in way at that time, but also a good purchase is something that always makes you feel happy and accomplished in a sense, at least that's what happens with me :D

Lat month, I made a few purchases and I'm pretty happy with all of them, but this little bad boy has blown me off my feet. I'm talking about my new HG "Nivea anti-perspirant spray (invisible for black and white)".








Claims:
  • no white marks on black clothing and anti-yellow staining on white clothing
  • 48h anti-perspirant protection and gentle NIVEA® Care
  • Skin tolerance dermatologically proven
  • Without  colorants

Directions: 

Shake well before use. Hold the can 15 cm from the underarm and spray. Do not apply to broken or irritated skin. Allow product to dry completely.

Ingredients:

Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Cyclomethicone, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Isopropyl Palmitate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride, Octyldodecanol, Propylene Glycol, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate,Dimethiconol, Linalool, Citronellol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Geraniol, Parfum.


Now what is it that I love about this product?

Ultra dry transition from Roll-on to Anti-perspirant spray:

Previously I had been using a Roll-on, which had a good lasting fragrance but also had this very wet-sticky feeling to it. It would stain my clothes and not to mention, it was a complete hassle in my morning getting-ready-to-work routine to wait for it to get dry. This Nivea spray offers a complete opposite experience. Not only it is dry-in-an-instant kinda spray but also, it leaves no stains on any of my clothes! This not only saves time for its application but also provides mental relief that my clothes are safe from stains.

Longevity of the Product:

Although I have previously tried enough drug store anti-perspirant sprays, but the staying power of this product is commendable! I have worn this spray in very hot and humid climate and I can testify that after exact 24 hours of its wear time, my underarms were odor free and a light whiff of the fragrance of this spray can be felt. I must mention here that I do not spend my time in air-conditioned environment, so this staying power is very appreciable imho. [of course I can not testify its '48 hour anti-perspirant protection claim' because I simply can not stay away for that long from applying a deodorant/anti-perspirant spray on my underarms, for hygienic reasons :) ]

Its Fragrance!!!

which is neither sweet nor fruity or floral - its very smart and clean, and kinda strong (but not overpowering at the same time). I personally like such fragrances therefore this is another plus for me. 


All in all, I'm pretty pleased with the purchase of this product and although its less than half empty, I'm gonna be buying it again soon on my next trip of shopping.

I bought Nivea anti-perspirant spray (invisible for black and white) for PKR 195 from Imtiaz Super Market. 

So what's your favorite drug store anti-perspirant spray? I have shared mine, now its your turn ;) Let me know in the comments.

Lots of love. xoxo

09 November, 2013

Winter Coats

Now don't think by reading the title of this post that I happen to live in a city where we can enjoy extreme chilly weather to make full use of winter coats; no sir, that's not the case. I happen to live in a city where there is summer for almost 9 months in a year, and the winter breeze only passes by gently saying Hello and Goodbye together. The least temperature that I remember falling in my city is 15 degree Celsius, or if we exaggerate a little, 10 degree perhaps? so what am I complaining about?
.
.
.
.
That we don't get to wear the awesomely stylish coats that I'm sure many of us keep drooling over as the winter season starts....!!!

I was watching this movie "Charade" and suddenly I was struck by the realization that its almost winter now! I was praising the stylish persona of Audrey Hepburn wearing those gorgeous coats by Givenchy, and what a pity...I could not adorn this winter necessity although I happen to own two very smartly tailored coats :(

Getting back from mourning over my city's climate (and giving myself a condolence hug), may I now present to you the ever-adorable Audrey Hepburn?







Hungry for a few more styles? Let me call Andy from The Devil Wears Prada

Here. Feast your eyes.








Ah...this movie is my anti-depressant pill, which I have to take every two to three months haha. If someone asks me what would be my dream job? I would say, "to be Miranda's assistant! as a thousand girls would kill for that job..." :D

And this is me. Hello.


So what's your winter must-have? 
Have a great weekend! :) xoxo

*Disclaimer: some of the pictures are taken from Google. I don't own their rights. No intellectual property rights infringement intended whatsoever.

06 November, 2013

Quick Post- Luscious Cosmetics Discount Offer

All the fans of Luscious Cosmetics be alert: Luscious Cosmetics is offering a great deal of discount on their nail colors, called “Nail Sale” (it is for online customers only), and also, a FREE Luscious Compact Mirror is given on every purchase!

Luscious Cosmetics offer free Cash on delivery nationwide. Just keep in mind that the order amount must be PKR 1500 or above.


For more details visit their facebook page and website.

01 November, 2013

The Body Shop HAUL

Im a happy girl today. why? because not very often it happens that amidst the range of products in your favorite brand store, the ones you love most are on a big sale! I visited The Body Shop today and was pretty pleased to see my favorite line of products on 60% off. Lately, I have been using TBS Ananya Body Lotion like crazy, because I am madly in love with its fragrance, and today I found out that it is on limited time (31st October - 3rd November) sale at 60% off.

So what followed next was pretty inevitable....


I got
TBS Ananya Body Lotion at the price of PKR 596 instead of PKR 1490
TBS Ananya Body Mist at the price of PKR 620 instead of PKR 1550 (I bought 2, in sheer greediness lol )
TBS Dreams Unlimited Body Lotion for PKR 447 instead of PKR 1490 (isn't it a steal at this price?!)

The lotions are not very thick in consistency, but not runny either. I like my lotions that way because its easier to spread them. The staying power of Ananya Body Lotion's fragrance (for which I'm its fan) is about 4-5 hours (without washing of course). The moisturization  power is pretty good, nothing to write home about, though I have oily skin so even in winter, my skin doesn't get very dry or cracky, so this one works fine for me. Dreams Unlimited is a newbie, so lets see how it works out for me!

Ananya Body Mist has a very interesting fragrance which ranges between floral and fruity at the same time. The lasting power is ahmzaing! if I apply it in the morning, I can still enjoy a little whiff by the time I'm going to bed.

[Head notes: Bergamot, Peach, Melon, Coconut, Violet. Heart Notes: Jasmine, Rose, Freesia, Tuberose, Ylang Ylang. Base Notes: Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Vanilla and Musk.]

Although I think I have bought my fair share of goodies from TBS, I am still having cravings for a few more Ananya Body Mists so I might again visit their outlet tomorrow *guilty* :D

And speaking of my favorite fragrances, I can never forget this cute little extremely pleasant smelling Body Mist which I once got at an amazing price of less than PKR 200. Oh and its named after my favorite movie! Too bad I can't find it anywhere now :(
Body Luxuries Body Mist, you will be missed.


So guys whats your favorite body lotion and body mist? Do let me know as I am a sucker for trying new heavenly-smelling body lotions and body mists :D
Have a great weekend!

15 October, 2013

Musings


·         Why am I soo addicted to internet?
·         Why do I always spell so as soo?
·         Was the pop music of my time (early aughts) was better than today’s? These biebers and rebbeca blacks etc.
·         Am I the only person in the world who doesn’t like LOTR, star wars and avatar? I have seen episode I of the star wars (phantom of menace) for about 40 minutes and I failed to appreciate what the hype is about. May be when I’ll reach to part IV, I’ll start liking it? LOTR part I - for 30 minutes, no interest whatsoever. Avatar – complete; gave it  7 on imdb, that too only for its cinematic grandeur, not for the story/ characters; even if it was mockery with hints about the US Foreign policy or whatever!
·         A new cell phone or a new camera?
·         Are all ladies in Turkey as beautiful as they show in their dramas?
·         I still prefer writing on a writing pad than typing.
·         Consequently, I prefer having a cell phone call conversation rather than typing a text.
·         Is the name of the song ‘the dog days are over’ inspired by Al-Pacino’s movie Dog Day Afternoon?
·         Why is there only one English radio channel in our country?
·         Will I ever learn to drive?
·         Will Selena Gomez also follow the footsteps of Miley Cyrus? Not that I care though…
·         Why did it take forever to download Stage Fright (1950 movie by Alfred Hitchcock) and will it be worth the wait? I think its time to find out…

After reading the above random rants, you must be like




Enjoy the Eid holidays, my Pakistani readers! :D

08 October, 2013

Weekend Haul

this weekend I was feeling very bored, so I decided to go for shopping and get some products which were almost about to be finished. so I went to Imtiaz super market to do some groceries and along with that, bought these much needed supplies.



so what did I get....

Ruby Girl Sun block Lotion (SPF 60) : This one is for my hands and feet. If you have read my previous post, you would know I am crazy about their care! lol  [PKR 135]

Dove deeply nourishing Bodywash : For the winter season, I wanted to try something creamy this time. so I decided to buy this one.  [PKR 198]

Seckin sivi sabun - hand liquid soap : Its a turkish product (so *sabun* is a turkish word?!) i have started using this one and i must say its doing a pretty good job. It has a mild sweet-fruity fragrance and its not ultra-creamy, which makes it a good quick-to-wash handwash.  [PKR 115]

Nivea antiperspirant Invisible : I decided to try this one falling for its name 'invisible for black and white'. Previously I was using Fa Roll-on but that wet-sticky feeling from a roll-on has started to annoy me now, so I decided to go for a body spray this time.  [PKR 195]

Palmer's Olive Oil Formula - Spray Oil : Recently it came to my mind to try a light spray oil as a leave-in conditioner for my hair instead of the regular leave-in conditioners in order to avoid the product buildup in my hair as much as possible. Luckily I found this one. I have used it twice and am pretty pleased with the result.  [PKR 435]

Rimmel Stay Matte Pressed Powder- 002 Pink Blossom : This is my HG! I am almost about to hit the pan on the current one, but I could not have waited for it to completely finish, because I CAN NOT survive a day without this product in this blazing summer heat! [PKR 620]

Maybelline Fitme Blusher - Deep pink : wanted to buy color studio pixie pink as I was in search of a light pink matte blush, but since it was not available there, so I settled for this one. [PKR 575]

Will be sharing my thoughts on these purchases next week (after enough usage to make a solid opinion), and may be doing product-comparisons even... till then, take care and stay blessed! :)




05 October, 2013

What’s on my bedside table?

I have seen a lot of "what’s in my bag" blog posts, but today I’ll be sharing what’s on my bedside table. Since like every sane person, I adore my bed truly madly deeply, therefore my bedside table is also very dear to me :D
It’s a very useful little piece of furniture that everyone has in their room. Not only it keeps the essentials like water bottle, my glass, Mospel :P  and my cell phone, it is also used for keeping certain other stuff as well. And what’s that? Have a look.



YLC Cleansing Milk:  Well, its kind of an obvious thing that a cleansing milk is used for cleansing by good girls who have a proper skin care regime, but this is me we are talking about here :D  so, it may (and will) come as a surprise to you to know that I, use it as a body lotion. Haha I know it sounds a little weird, but the actual story is that when I once ran out of my cleansing milk (by Boots-the cucumber one), I went to repurchase it but sadly it wasn’t available at the shop. Instead, I bought this one in haste thinking it will perform the job well. But alas, it didn’t suit my skin and eventually I bought a new cleanser (my second most favorite after the Boots one), the Nivea refreshing Cleansing Milk. Now the question was, what to do with this YLC one? So, I thought why not use it as a body lotion? (primarily on the calf region since I get a lot of stubble there). And since then, its been serving its purpose pretty alright. [don’t remember its cost now, somewhere between PKR 100-130]



Pond’s White Beauty Naturals Night Cream:  I usually apply it on my hands (yes, again a weird use of a beauty cream) lol. Actually I have got quite an oily skin and I am extremely pimple prone  so Im very choosy about what I apply on my face. After a number of awful experiences, I have come to this conclusion that during the summer season, its better if I leave my skin bare to breath properly at night; and during winter, I apply my ever trustworthy L’oreal white perfect night cream. This Pond’s one though, has a very sweet fragrance and non-greasy texture (but somehow it still broke me out L ) so its been used to be applied on my hands and neck. [Cost was around PKR 350-400 as far as I remember.]





Saeed Ghani Foot and Hand Whitening Cream:  I slather myself with a lot of creams right? Lol. Actually it’s a new obsession of mine to moisturize my skin properly otherwise I was (and still am) a very lazy girl for following proper beauty and skin care regimes haha. This is a good cream in terms of texture, it being non greasy; also the fragrance is very mild. I never fall for *whitening* claims of any beauty product, instead I try to stay away from such products because Im a little skeptic about this whole whitening dilemma lol, but this one had natural ingredients so I decided to give it a try. Used mainly on my feet, I haven’t noticed any dramatic effect and the moisturizing power of it is 4/5. This was bought for PKR 250.



MUA Hot Lips (Lip Balm):  This is hands down my most favorite lip balm ever! Like ever!!! Its very moisturizing and has a light tint which I simply adore. No taste whatsoever, and no fragrance as well. I am one of those people who cant live without their lip balm, so I always keep a lip balm with me all the time. Since it has to be applied by fingers (or a lip brush if you are sophisticated enough :P ) so that makes it a lil travel-unfriendly (for hygienic reasons you know). So in my bag I keep a Palmer’s chapstick which is quite a good one also, but when Im home, Im always reaching out for this one. It keeps travelling with me around the house and at night, it rests on my bedside table haha. I must point out here that I have been using it for almost 6 months now and you can see that a lot of it is still in the jar! [got this one for PKR 200 from just4girls.pk]



And lastly, Toothpicks:  For obvious reasons. :D

So that’s it, I hope you enjoyed reading this rambling se bharpoor long blog post :D

What’s on your bedside table?! J

20 September, 2013

Its that time of the year again!!!

 

so…its that time of the year again…the SALE time!! sale on some of my favorite stores like Khaadi, Al karam, Sana Safinaz, Purple Stitch, etc is in full bloom. Im making plans to visit all of them soon, like this monday may be…I had been saving for quite some time now and NOW is the time to splurge! ^_^

06 September, 2013

That 60's Obsession!

So this saturday i watched "blowup". A famous movie by the Italian director Michelangelo Antonioni. If someone says this movie is about a mystery-thriller about a fashion photographer finding out about a murder, man s/he is soo wrong!! This movie is SOO MUCH more than that!! Its a modern art masterpiece which absorbed the cultural influences of that era and portrayed them in a beautiful, rather bizarre, surreal way. I found this movie deeply thought provoking and very abstract; which means that I really enjoyed it. And from there on, has started my obsession about watching movies from that era! :)




So, I later watched "A Single Man" which is directed by the great Tom Ford. Yes yes, the same Tom Ford that you are thinking about, the iconic fashion designer, who by the way, did a great job in directing this debut film of his. This one again, is an artistic masterpiece! The way the story of a forlorn man is told, is nothing short of impeccable. The changing of the lighting with changing of moods in this film, is a very interesting concept if not novel. And the eye feast of that movie, Julianne Moore, no words for her elegance and breathtaking beauty.





Isn't she just gorgeous?

And onto the third one, "Factory Girl" which is about the famous Andy Warhol. Sorry, that's what I thought before watching this movie. Its actually about Edie Sedgwick. A self-destructing artsy type socialite who worked with Andy Warhol for a few years and later ended up being a total destruction. Sienna Miller did a good job as Edie, but some say that this movie doesn't give the true account of Edie's life- its highs and lows.

 
 vs    






hmmm...not bad...

i liked the movie, i think Sienna did a marvelous job in portraying the fashionably fabulous Edie. The 60's fashion and culture dose from the movie was quite sufficient. I might now embark on a journey to watch the Warhol movies that were made in The Factory (if I get to find them online, that is), and Ciao Manhattan. Im also thinking to watch Igby goes down, in which Amanda Peet's character is heavily inspired by the Edie-style fashion. Lets see if I could watch these over this weekend...

*images are taken from Google. No intellectual property infringement intended whatsoever.